Privacy Policy

Effective January 1, 2011 
 
At Presidio Bank our number one priority is our relationship with you. We value the faith you have shown in entrusting us with your financial affairs, and we are committed to protecting any personal information we maintain about you. Establishing an effective Privacy Policy, designed to protect your information and provide you with choices on how you would like your information managed, is an important part of our relationship with you.

Our PRIVACY POLICY explains the type of information we may collect from our customers, the situations in which we may share information about them, and what they can do to limit the sharing of information. 

Online Privacy Notice

At Presidio Bank  we are committed to safeguarding your personal information whether in our offices or through our Web site, www.presidiobankk.com. The following information summarizes additional privacy guidelines that apply to your online experience with us.

JavaScript
JavaScript is required to login and use Presidio Bank's eBanking.  Please enable JavaScript on your browser.  To learn how  to enable JavaScript, please view our step-by-step instructions or refer to the "help" function for your specific browser.

Flash Objects
Presidio Bank uses Flash objects (sometimes referred to as "Local Shared Objects") in two ways. First, as part of our Multi-Factor (MFA) solution for online authentication, we use Flash objects to help us recognize you and your computer when you come back to our site. Second, for our pages running Adobe® Flash® content (demos and tutorials with moving content), we use Flash objects to determine your browser type and version of Adobe Flash in order for you to view the content. As with cookies, we never store personal information in these Flash object files unless encrypted. We do not use Flash objects for any online behavioral advertising purpose. Deleting cookies does not delete Flash objects. You can learn more about Flash objects - including how to control and disable them - through the Adobe interface . If you choose to delete Flash objects from our Sites, then you may not be able to access and use all or part of the Site or benefit from the information and services offered.

Cookies 
We use "cookies" to provide you with better service and experience while you are online with us. A cookie is a small text file that can be placed on your system to allow us to facilitate image changes, collect anonymous aggregate site traffic and allow you to personalize our services to your needs. Our Web site does not require users to accept "cookies," and you can set your browser to notify you when you receive a "cookie," giving you the chance to decide whether or not to accept it. If you choose not to accept cookies, you may experience some reduction in graphics and other personalized services. 

Email 
Regular non-encrypted email over the Internet is not a secure means of communication. In instances where we provide Internet email addresses, such as security@presidiobank.com, they are for inquiries of a non-sensitive and non-confidential nature.

If you would like to send an email with sensitive account information, please use our Secure Message Center from our website.

Online Banking and Secure Sessions 
SSL encryption also is used on our Web site whenever you are asked to enter confidential information such as your personal account data. Using public key cryptography in SSL between our server and your browser, we are able to encrypt or scramble the information to create a private session that only you and the Presidio Bank systems can understand. You can tell you have entered a secure session in several ways. Whenever you see an unbroken key or a locked padlock icon on the bottom of your browser screen, you have entered a secure session. In addition, when your session changes from "http" to "https," it is secure.

In addition to the SSL encryption, we protect your account information by placing it under access controls requiring a User Name or Online ID and Password. When you finish your banking session through our online banking facilities, exit the site or logout of the service (do not use the back button). This ends your session and ensures the next time you or anyone else tries to view the information, they have to know your Online ID and Password. For added security during logoff, close your browser, especially if you are using a computer in a public facility such as an airport or library.

There are other actions you can take to protect your personal information online. At a minimum, we recommend the following precautions.

  • Never share your Online ID.
  • Never share your password. A Presidio Bank employee will never need to know your password, and you should never furnish it to anyone.
  • Change your password often.
  • Make sure no one is watching when you enter your Online ID and Password.
  • Never walk away from the computer if your account information is showing on the screen.
  • Do not send confidential information by email unless you are in a secure session.

Additional details on how Presidio Bank protects online information, plus measures you can take to protect yourself; can be found in the Security Center section of our site.

Browser Requirements 
We require JavaScript to be enabled.  We also require 128-bit encryption which is the strongest form of encryption. The following browsers have 128-bit encryption:

  • Microsoft Internet Explorer 6.0 or higher
  • Netscape 7.0 or higher
  • Safari 2.0 or higher
  • Firefox 2.0 or higher

Online Surveys 
The information you provide on surveys and promotions on our Web site will be used for internal marketing purposes, including developing Web site information and services that you may find helpful. We also may inform you of new services and accounts from Presidio Bank based on the information you provide us.

Planning Tools / Financial Calculators 
There are many planning tools throughout our Web site to help you make financial decisions in the privacy of your home or office. Examples include Home Mortgage Calculators, Auto Calculators and Retirement Calculators. We encourage you to try all of these as often as you like.

When you use these tools on our Web site, the calculations may run on your PC or our server. We do not capture the personal information you provide on these planning tools. We may display banner advertisements for Presidio Bank products or services that apply to the calculator or tool being used.

Links to other Web sites 
When you link from our Web site to other sites, such as USA.gov, the privacy practices of those sites may differ from ours. We recommend that you review the privacy notification of all sites, if confidentiality is a concern.

Advertising on our Site
Presidio Bank  advertises its products and services, including prescreened offers of credit, on pages within the Sites. These advertisements may take the form of banner ads, splash ads (ads that appear as you sign on or sign off of your online accounts), and other formats. We may use information about your relationship with us, such as types of accounts you have, transactional information, or the state in which you bank to tailor advertisements that may be of interest to you.

Limited Employee Access to Personal Information
Presidio Bank limits employee access to your personal information to only those administrators with a business reason for knowing such information. We also educate employees about the importance of confidentiality and customer privacy. Presidio Bank's system of internal controls requires administrators to use individual user names and passwords when accessing any personal information input through our web site. This method provides audit trails to further safeguard the privacy of your personal information.

CHILDREN'S ONLINE PRIVACY
Protecting the identity and privacy of children is a responsibility that we take very seriously. The responsibility to protect this information rests with both the online industry as well as with parents. We do not knowingly collect, use, or maintain any information through our websites about children who are under the age of 13. If we determine that a child under the age of 13 has provided us with information through one of our websites, we will only use this information to notify the parents that the information was received.

Parents can avail themselves of various filtering software packages that are available to prevent their children from accessing websites which they deem to be inappropriate. Parents can choose to utilize this and other methods to limit websites to which their children have access. 

For more information about the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA), visit the Federal Trade Commission website.

Changes to Online Privacy Notice
This Online Privacy Notice is subject to change. Please review it periodically. If we make changes to the Online Privacy Notice, we will revise the "Last Updated" date at the top of this Notice. Any changes to this Notice will become effective when we post the revised Notice on the Site. Your use of the Site following these changes means that you accept the revised Notice.